Privacy


Our Commitment to our customers and insurance suppliers

In order to provide our customers with access to insurance products and services we collect certain personal information about both generally on behalf of our insurance providers. Our commitment goes beyond meeting legal requirements for protecting personal information. The trust and confidence that our clients and insurers hold in us, including our ability to protect the confidentiality of personal information and the privacy of the individuals who provide it are critical to our success as a business. This Policy applies to our employees and any third party service provides or representative with which we contract.

Why we collect use and retain personal information

We act as an intermediary between customers and the insurance companies with which we do business providing administrative and marketing services pursuant to written contract. Insurers privacy policies sometimes identify us as “service providers” Insurers require us to obtain, use and retain certain essential person l information about customers order to determine their initial and ongoing suitability to act as an Advisor, to obtain contracts for them to distribute products and in order to compensate them. This information includes financial and work history as well as disciplinary, legal and regulatory information.

We obtain customers information from customers in order to provide services and access to insurers products. Our policies must meet the standard insurers requirement. The personal information the Advisors collects from the customer and provide for submission to insurers is essential information that the insurers use to provide services and products that the customer has requested

This information is used to determine insurance risk, assess eligibility for products, to administer those products once purchased an to fulfill certain regulatory requirement. This can include health information , financial information and history about avocations. We retain some of this information in order to be able to administer business, to provide ongoing service to customers and insurers and when we required to do so by law.

We may use anonymous dat to manage our business, identify products and services that will benefit customers and to prepare reports about our business.

Limiting collection

We collect only information we need to fulfill our contracts with insurers and to meet our regulatory obligations. We will use only fair lawful means to collect this information.

How we collect customers information

Where ever possible, we collect customers information directly from the customer as their authorized representative. Information may be obtained through government agencies, other insurers and financial institutions. We may collect any required health information about customers directly from the customer. Third party services providers and other authorized representatives may also collect information on our behalf.

Consent

We will collect information only with consent whether express or implied. The customer consent that the insurers receive often includes consent to provide personal information to us which allows us to fulfill our contractual obligation to the insurer. We also operate under the customer consent that provided receive in order support their sale activities. We may reply on implied customer consent when Advisor receives a customers consent to collect personal information in connection with a purchase or policy change and when we process customer information requested by an insurer and collected by an Advisor. We receive consent to obtain their personal information in the course of screening and contracting.

When an Advisor or customer requests or uses any of the products or services we make available, we will transfer whatever information is necessary by implied consent. If we receive notice from that insurer that an Advisor or customer has withdrawn consent for the continued use and retention of personal information, we will take whatever steps are necessary to adhere to the Act. This may require termination of our relationship with the Advisor. we will act on whatever instructions we receive from the insurer regarding the customers status.

Limits on use and disclosure

We will use and disclose personal information to perform our contractual duties, to provide you with information and when we are required to do so by law. We may disclose this personal information to our employees or service providers so that that can perform their duties insurers and any person or organization to which consent have been given and where authorized by law. Where personal information is provided to service providers we require them to protect that information consistent with our policies and practices. We may also use personal information to offer products and services that we believe will interest Advisors or customers but we will never give or sell personal information to third parties for marketing purposes.

Limits on retention information

We will retain person information in our records only as long as it is needed for the purposes identified, or as legally required or permitted.

Accuracy of information

It is the Advisor responsibility to keep the personal information we obtain about the Advisor and customer as accurate and up to date as possible. Both the insurer and the Advisor are responsible for providing with notices of change that they receive directly. An individual may challenge the completeness and accuracy of his/her personal information that we hold. We will make any necessary corrections to information about an Advisor
that is shown to be incomplete or inaccurate and we will notify any third parties, including insurers, if we agree to make such corrections.

Customers may gain access to their personal information we hold by making an access to the Advisor and/or insurer on whose behalf we hold the information. In situation where a customer seeks corrections to information we hold, we will act on the instruction of the insurer (s) whose product are held and or the Advisor who is their authorized representative, depending on the corrections required. Any disagreement or discrepancy regarding accuracy will be documented

Protecting personal information

We will protect person information from unauthorized access or use by ensuring that safeguards are in place, including physical security measures for our locations , operational policies, procedures and access protocols and technological measures for our computer system. We will use safeguards to prevent unauthorized access to personal information durning the destruction process

Contact Us

If you have any question or concerns regarding this policy or how we manage your personal information please contact the Compliance Officer at Platinum Financial Inc. from our website. Please note that any complaint should be directed in writing. We will not respond to complaints via email.

Contact the Privacy Commissioner of Canada

The Commissioner encourages individuals to attempt to discuss the concerns directly with organization first. Hours of service are as follow:

Monday to Friday 8:30 AM - 4:30 PM
Toll Free: 1-800-282-1376
Phone: 1-613-947-1698